<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Pure Health Live &#187; feet problems</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.purehealthlive.com/category/feet-problems/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com</link>
	<description>Health and Fitness Blog</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 02 Jul 2010 13:23:58 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>How a Pair of Orthotics Can Relieve Metatarsalgia</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Oct 2009 00:42:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=709</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[How Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain
A stylish pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman&#8217;s closet. Consequently, heels have become a stand-alone fashion statement on their own.  Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a myriad of conditions in the precious feet.  Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>How Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>A stylish pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman&#8217;s closet. Consequently, heels have become a stand-alone fashion statement on their own.  Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a myriad of conditions in the precious feet.  Among them: <a href="http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html" target="_blank">metatarsalgia</a>, <em><strong>hammertoes, bunions, and arch support</strong></em> conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland reported that tight shoes, especially those with a lifted heel, can both irritate and cause foot and toe conditions. Men can also experience the dangers of tight shoes.  Ill-fitting boots for working or shoes worn to the office can be of particular concern. For both men and women, physical activities and sports can be a main factor in foot discomfort.</p>
<p><strong>Why Poorly-Fitting Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This causes more pressure onto the front of the foot rather than equally distributing the weight of the body over the whole foot. Inadequate cushioning in shoes, such as heels, can be a major factor in painful foot conditions. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. But the foot cannot accomplish this alone. Shoe cushioning and <a href="http://footminders.wordpress.com/" target="_blank">arch support</a> help to add to the foot&#8217;s natural ability to guard against injury during activities like running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support.</p>
<p>Tight shoes are another key cause of painful feet for men and women.  In females, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot discomfort experienced. High heels also cause conditions , since they fail to give  feet adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For men, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of  of problems. Simply put, arch support is missing in these types of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily-use footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic activity or lifting heavy things.</p>
<p><strong>How Orthotics Can Treat Ball-of-foot Pain and Improve Arch Support</strong></p>
<p>An effective solution to relieving ball of foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/what-are-orthotics.html" target="_blank">orthotic inserts</a>. These are different from the inserts found at the local store.  They are made for any style of footwear, even high-heeled shoes. They provide the vital cushion and support to feet  so they can perform optimally and stay pain free.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>3</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>3 Ways that Foot Arch Support Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Sep 2009 19:10:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=718</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Arch pain  and overpronation can cause problems for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while many can be hereditary. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Arch pain  and overpronation can cause problems for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while many can be hereditary. According to the Cleveland Clinic, three of the avoidable causes for <a href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">foot arch pain</a> include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and lack of arch support . These ill-decided actions can all lead to painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can lead to overpronation and arch pain  include low foot arches or arches that are markedly high. Below are some common foot procedures that remedy these disorders and how each of them can be resolved.</p>
<p><strong>Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support</strong></p>
<p>Some of the hereditary foot disorders include either low arches or abnormally raised arches. Both arch problems can affect anyone, including athletes. The result of a low arch can be arch pain  and overpronation because this weakened part of the foot is not working as it should. When this foot area fails to support the body&#8217;s weight, <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPYfBL1iH0g" target="_blank">foot overpronation</a> occurs which can lead to a heel spur, a bony outgrowth in the heel.  Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the irritation. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch disorders so heel spurs can be prevented is by supplying the foot with appropriate <a href="http://www.footminders.com/how-orthotic-insoles-help.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> through orthotics.</p>
<p><strong>Foot Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation</strong></p>
<p>Bunion removal, or a <em><strong>bunionectomy</strong></em>, is the process through which the bone growth that appears to the side of the ball of the foot is filed away to achieve a more conventional foot shape and width. In the most serious cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped wedge out of the big toe&#8217;s bone to reset it to its normal position. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw can be taken out. Though this problem can be brought on by pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Foot specialists warn that tight shoes that force the toes into an unnatural position can cause bunions.</p>
<p><strong>Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur</strong></p>
<p>Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes, can result in development of hammertoes. This problem can affect walkers and runners that wear ill-fitting shoes during exercise as well. <strong>Hammertoes</strong> are, sadly, difficult to fix without a corrective operation. First, a podiatrist can try to straighten the affected toe to try and coax it into a more normal shape. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. <strong>Hammertoes</strong> can return if ill-fitting shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the only option. The malformed toe must have a part of the bone removed to reduce its twist. The recovery period is very important, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as prescribed will fail to mend correctly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear roomy shoes.</p>
<p>No matter what type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot disorders can occur in a large percentage of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these disorders, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and appropriate arch support .</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Relieve Your Heel Pain with Orthotic Inserts and Heel Pain Exercises</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/relieve-your-heel-pain-with-orthotic-inserts-and-heel-pain-exercises/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/relieve-your-heel-pain-with-orthotic-inserts-and-heel-pain-exercises/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 31 May 2009 13:44:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=362</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Podiatrists and physiotherapists prescribe the plantar fascitis stretching exercises shown below in combination with the use of orthotics to ease heel pain resulting from plantar fasciitis due to over- pronation.  It is important to understand that these exercises for plantar fasciitis should not be painful, but rather a stretching sensation. Each exercise should be [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Podiatrists and physiotherapists prescribe the plantar fascitis stretching exercises shown below in combination with the use of orthotics to ease heel pain resulting from plantar fasciitis due to over- pronation.  It is important to understand that these <a href="http://fredsalomon.multiply.com/journal/item/1/Orthotic_Insoles_and_Exercises_For_Plantar_Fascitis_May_Bring_Relief_to_Those_Suffering_From_Heel_Pain" target="_blank">exercises for plantar fasciitis</a> should not be painful, but rather a stretching sensation. Each exercise should be done 2 or 3 times over the course of the day; these exercises should not necessarily be done in one session.</p>
<p><strong>Exercises to do before rising from bed to help relieve heel pain:</strong></p>
<p>Plantar Fasciitis can cause many people to feel terrible <a href="http://footminders.bravejournal.com/" target="_blank">heel pain</a> in the morning, when taking the first steps after getting out of bed. This pain is a result of tightening of the plantar fascia that occurs as you sleep. Massaging and stretching the plantar fascia prior to rising will help diminish heel pain.</p>
<blockquote><p>An effective exercise to do prior to getting up is to stretch your foot by moving it up and down ten times. An additional exercise you can complete while sitting is to use the arch of your foot to roll a rolling pin or tennis ball. Once you have the ability, move on to doing this exercise while you are standing up. After these exercises, put your shoes on with <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">orthotic inserts</a> inside them, or wear sandals with proper arch support. Don’t initiate the day walking barefoot on hard floors or tiles, or it can be guaranteed that your heel pain will come back.</p></blockquote>
<p><strong>Exercises to do during the day to help relieve heel pain:</strong></p>
<p><strong>Calf stretch: </strong>Stand up and face a wall. At the level of your eyes, rest your hands on the wall. Put the leg you wish to stretch around a step behind your other leg. Holding your hind heel on the floor, bend your front knee until you feel a stretch in the back leg. The stretch should be held for 15-20 minutes. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p><strong>Achilles Tendon Stretch:</strong> Step up on a stair or step. Little by little stretch your heels down over the edge of the step while relaxing your calf muscles. Hold the stretch for approximately fifteen to twenty seconds, then tighten your calf muscle a little to bring your heels back up to the prior level. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p><strong>Hamstring Stretch:</strong> Extend one leg in front of you as your foot is flexed. As you bend the other knee tilt your body back a little. Your pelvis should be tilted forward.  Your torso should remain vertical as you hold the stretch for ten to twenty seconds, then swap sides. You ought to feel the tension up the back of your extended leg, throughout your thigh and calf.</p>
<p><strong> Marble Lifts:</strong> Place marbles on the floor next to a receptacle. With your toes, try to lift the marbles up from the floor and place them in the receptacle. Repeat this exercise fifteen times.</p>
<p><strong>Towel stretch:</strong> Grip a rolled-up towel at both ends, as it is held under the ball of your foot. Smoothly, pull the towel toward you while keeping your knee straight. Hold this stance for 15 to 20 seconds. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p>If you practice these exercises on a regular basis, it is likely that you will feel relief from that heel pain.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/relieve-your-heel-pain-with-orthotic-inserts-and-heel-pain-exercises/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
