<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Pure Health Live &#187; flat foot</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.purehealthlive.com/tag/flat-foot/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com</link>
	<description>Health and Fitness Blog</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 23 Nov 2011 01:02:23 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.2.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>How a Pair of Orthotics Can Relieve Metatarsalgia</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Oct 2009 00:42:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=709</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[How Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain A stylish pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman&#8217;s closet. Consequently, heels have become a stand-alone fashion statement on their own. Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a myriad of conditions in the precious feet. Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>How Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>A stylish pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman&#8217;s closet. Consequently, heels have become a stand-alone fashion statement on their own.  Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a myriad of conditions in the precious feet.  Among them: <a href="http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html" target="_blank">metatarsalgia</a>, <em><strong>hammertoes, bunions, and arch support</strong></em> conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland reported that tight shoes, especially those with a lifted heel, can both irritate and cause foot and toe conditions. Men can also experience the dangers of tight shoes.  Ill-fitting boots for working or shoes worn to the office can be of particular concern. For both men and women, physical activities and sports can be a main factor in foot discomfort.</p>
<p><strong>Why Poorly-Fitting Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This causes more pressure onto the front of the foot rather than equally distributing the weight of the body over the whole foot. Inadequate cushioning in shoes, such as heels, can be a major factor in painful foot conditions. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. But the foot cannot accomplish this alone. Shoe cushioning and <a href="http://footminders.wordpress.com/" target="_blank">arch support</a> help to add to the foot&#8217;s natural ability to guard against injury during activities like running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support.</p>
<p>Tight shoes are another key cause of painful feet for men and women.  In females, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot discomfort experienced. High heels also cause conditions , since they fail to give  feet adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For men, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of  of problems. Simply put, arch support is missing in these types of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily-use footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic activity or lifting heavy things.</p>
<p><strong>How Orthotics Can Treat Ball-of-foot Pain and Improve Arch Support</strong></p>
<p>An effective solution to relieving ball of foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/what-are-orthotics.html" target="_blank">orthotic inserts</a>. These are different from the inserts found at the local store.  They are made for any style of footwear, even high-heeled shoes. They provide the vital cushion and support to feet  so they can perform optimally and stay pain free.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>6</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>3 Ways that Foot Arch Support Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Sep 2009 19:10:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=718</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Arch pain and overpronation can cause problems for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while many can be hereditary. According [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Arch pain  and overpronation can cause problems for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while many can be hereditary. According to the Cleveland Clinic, three of the avoidable causes for <a href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">foot arch pain</a> include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and lack of arch support . These ill-decided actions can all lead to painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can lead to overpronation and arch pain  include low foot arches or arches that are markedly high. Below are some common foot procedures that remedy these disorders and how each of them can be resolved.</p>
<p><strong>Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support</strong></p>
<p>Some of the hereditary foot disorders include either low arches or abnormally raised arches. Both arch problems can affect anyone, including athletes. The result of a low arch can be arch pain  and overpronation because this weakened part of the foot is not working as it should. When this foot area fails to support the body&#8217;s weight, <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPYfBL1iH0g" target="_blank">foot overpronation</a> occurs which can lead to a heel spur, a bony outgrowth in the heel.  Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the irritation. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch disorders so heel spurs can be prevented is by supplying the foot with appropriate <a href="http://www.footminders.com/how-orthotic-insoles-help.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> through orthotics.</p>
<p><strong>Foot Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation</strong></p>
<p>Bunion removal, or a <em><strong>bunionectomy</strong></em>, is the process through which the bone growth that appears to the side of the ball of the foot is filed away to achieve a more conventional foot shape and width. In the most serious cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped wedge out of the big toe&#8217;s bone to reset it to its normal position. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw can be taken out. Though this problem can be brought on by pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Foot specialists warn that tight shoes that force the toes into an unnatural position can cause bunions.</p>
<p><strong>Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur</strong></p>
<p>Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes, can result in development of hammertoes. This problem can affect walkers and runners that wear ill-fitting shoes during exercise as well. <strong>Hammertoes</strong> are, sadly, difficult to fix without a corrective operation. First, a podiatrist can try to straighten the affected toe to try and coax it into a more normal shape. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. <strong>Hammertoes</strong> can return if ill-fitting shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the only option. The malformed toe must have a part of the bone removed to reduce its twist. The recovery period is very important, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as prescribed will fail to mend correctly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear roomy shoes.</p>
<p>No matter what type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot disorders can occur in a large percentage of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these disorders, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and appropriate arch support .</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Athletes: How to Avoid Career-Ending Lower Leg Injuries With Proper Arch Support</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/athletes-how-to-avoid-career-ending-lower-leg-injuries-with-proper-arch-support/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/athletes-how-to-avoid-career-ending-lower-leg-injuries-with-proper-arch-support/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 08 Sep 2009 16:50:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=652</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Sports injuries are an issue that many coaches and athletes are familiar with. These injuries can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can hurt the entire team. An injured team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have lasting repercussions on the season as well. Like a team [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Sports injuries are an issue that many coaches and athletes are familiar with.  These injuries can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can hurt the entire team. An injured team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have lasting repercussions on the season as well.  Like a team is affected by a missing member, a hurt body part has a negative impact on the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by poor form, lack of stretching, and overuse of the feet and lower legs. According to medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, most athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another.  Here&#8217;s how to prevent and treat these painful conditions, as well as preventing other frequent sports injuries.</p>
<p><strong>Shin Splints: How They Originate</strong></p>
<p>There are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as pain running through the front or sides of the calf and shin areas. The pain can be sharp and extreme, especially when applying pressure on the affected leg.  There can also be swelling in the area that can produce tightness as well as make puffiness visible in the muscles.  No matter what type of sport, from running to football any athlete can be affected by these conditions. <a href="http://fredsalomon.blogr.com/" target="_blank">Shin splints treatment</a> should be sought immediately so that proper physical therapy and anti-inflammatory drugs can be started.  Shin pain treatment guidelines followed by sports therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the injured area for one to two days. Ongoing physical therapy and strengthening exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the muscles in the front of the shin.</p>
<p><strong>How Sports Can Cause Knee and Ankle Twist Injuries</strong></p>
<p>Another type of injury that is seen in impact sports is twisting of the ankle and knee. This is caused by either a forceful injury, which cannot be prevented, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle.  Strengthening weak muscles can be accomplished through weight lifting or movements recommended by a sports therapist that target the muscular areas that support the knees and ankles. Weak muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and muscles together tightly so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for stopping these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/" target="_blank">foot arch support</a>. This can be accomplished with the use of orthotic shoe inserts made especially for athletic activities. The doctors at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for extra arch support during games.</p>
<p><strong>Tearing Injuries: Why They Occur in the Lower Leg</strong></p>
<p>Tearing of the tendons and ligaments are also common types of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the Achilles tendon and anterior cruciate ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to poor stretching form. This is an important step in the warm-up process that should never be skipped. Mild stretches without much force are suggested for anyone about to exercise. Experts in kinesiology advise a half-minute stretch followed by a short rest and then a repeat stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are located in the knee and help hold the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be prevented by strengthening the knee and lower leg through leg curls and leg extensions. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/what-are-orthotics.html" target="_blank">Orthotics</a> can help avert both of these styles of injuries by supplying proper arch support, ideal cushion, and proper foot form.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/athletes-how-to-avoid-career-ending-lower-leg-injuries-with-proper-arch-support/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Effective Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Can be Achieved with Orthotics</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-plantar-fasciitis-treatment-can-be-achieved-with-orthotics/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-plantar-fasciitis-treatment-can-be-achieved-with-orthotics/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 16:06:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=598</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) revealed that a surprising 73% of people polled revealed that they are dealing with painful foot conditions. Why have foot ailments and pain become so commonplace in the examination room? Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the kind of footwear they [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A recent study conducted by the <em>American Podiatric Medical Association</em> (APMA) revealed that a surprising 73% of people polled revealed that they are dealing with<strong> painful foot conditions</strong>.  Why have foot ailments and pain become so commonplace in the examination room?  Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the kind of footwear they use, the activities they engage in, or the way their feet are formed.  Usage of  poorly-fitting shoes can greatly exacerbate existing foot issues.</p>
<p><strong>Athletes</strong> are another group who are often affected by foot problems.   Factors such as <em><strong>overpronation</strong></em>, flat feet, and protection can all be reasons for pain in the feet, ankles, knees, and lower back. Genetics can contribute to foot-related issues because they dictate how a person’s feet are formed. This can increase the risk of developing painful foot conditions such as bunions, heel spurs, and plantar fasciits.</p>
<p><strong>Foot Biomechanics: How the Foot Works</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/flat-feet-in-children-symptoms-and-treatment-using-orthotics/" target="_blank">Low arches</a> can cause an inward rolling of the feet which can make activities painful. The foot handles bearing the weight of the body and providing balance and stability. The portions of the foot that provide this balanced relationship with the body are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals. The arch offers  stability by the following structures: the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. This delicate balance can be interrupted by raised arches or abnormally-low arches, which can cause the foot to rotate strangely. With high arches, the mass of the body is strangely emphasized on the outside ridge of the foot (oversupination). However, overpronation occurs with flat feet because the inside of the foot takes the brunt of the body’s weight, forcing the feet to roll toward the inside .</p>
<p><strong>Serious Foot Issues Occur with Flat Feet </strong><br />
A quick way to see if flat feet or high arches are a problem  is to go outside and stand on an area where a foot impression can be made, such as on cement. Sink one of the feet in cool water and then step onto a dry surface. Then, remove the foot off the ground and see the impression that remains.  A foot with <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/over-pronation-my-shoes-wear-on-the-outside/" target="_blank">over-pronation</a> will leave a full foot imprint where all of the skin of the foot has made contact with the ground. A high arch will leave just a portion of the ball of the foot’s, outside portion, and the foot’s heel.  Either of these arch conditions can cause painful spurs of bone in the heel or plantar fascitis treatment because the foot takes too much pressure where it isn’t supposed to.</p>
<p><strong>Orthotics Provide Effective Relief for Plantar Fascitis Treatment</strong></p>
<p>Persons with pain caused by flat feet, heel spurs, or who need <a href="http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Relieve+Your+Pain+in+the+Heels+with+Arch+Support+Insoles+and+Plantar...-a01073957399" target="_blank">flat feet treatment</a> can experience the pain eliminated with the use of orthotic insoles.  They give the needed support to remedy the areas in the arch that have been weakened.  They also give cushioning in areas where too much there is excess pressure on the foot in the heel and ball areas.   Orthotics are available in several sizes and styles and are constructed to meet the needs of athletes, high-heel wearers, and everyone in between.</p>
<p><strong>More Information</strong></p>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://how-to-do-stuffs-you-like.blogspot.com/2010/06/choosing-right-plantar-fasciitis.html" target="_blank">Choosing the Right Plantar Fasciitis Orthotics | General: All &#8230;</a> &#8211; Plantar fasciitis or inflammation of the plantar fascia happens when the plantar fascia suffers very small tears at its insertion into the heel bone, or along its length. With poor biomechanics, excessive use or the presence of other &#8230;</li>
<li><a href="http://runningpodiatrist.blogspot.com/2010/06/common-running-pains-injuries.html" target="_blank">Running Podiatrists&#8217; First Aid Kit: Common Running Pains &amp; Injuries</a> &#8211; Plantar fasciitis (arch pain) — Arch pain is often caused by frequent stress on the plantar aspect, or bottom of the foot. When the plantar fascia, a supportive, fibrous band of tissue running from the heel to the ball of the foot, &#8230;</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-plantar-fasciitis-treatment-can-be-achieved-with-orthotics/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Fast and Simple Ways to Treat Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/fast-and-simple-ways-to-treat-heel-spurs-and-plantar-fasciitis/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/fast-and-simple-ways-to-treat-heel-spurs-and-plantar-fasciitis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 31 Jul 2009 01:01:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=525</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Your Feet Can Hurt for Many Reasons Human bodies are truly astounding; they consist of the perfect combination of fluids, hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Unique cushioning is provided in our joints and at crucial areas in any place on the body that bears weight. Nevertheless, when this delicate balance is interrupted by injury or [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Your Feet Can Hurt for Many Reasons</strong></p>
<p>Human bodies are truly  astounding; they consist of the perfect combination of fluids, hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Unique cushioning is provided in our joints and at crucial areas in any place on the body that bears weight. Nevertheless, when this delicate balance is interrupted by injury or certain conditions, excruciating pain can be the result. Heel spurs and plantar fascitis are a couple of conditions of the feet that can impair immobility in people.</p>
<p><strong>The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs or  Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>A <a href="http://footminders.blogsome.com/" target="_blank">heel spur</a> is a pointed portion of bone that tends to grow out of the heel bone (calcaneus). They can be located either on the underside or on the back of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause swelling and ripping of the softer foot tissues, which is aggravated with simple movements or standing on the afflicted foot. When the bony growth is located behind the heel, it can aggravate the Achilles tendon and cause pain and swelling in that region. As cited on MedicineNet’s site, pressure on the ball of the foot makes this certain condition worse. Alternatively, when the bony growth is in the area of the bottom of the heel, it bothers the plantar fascia ligament, thus causing a condition called <a href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html" target="_blank">plantar fasciitis</a>.  MedicineNet describes this ailment as being made worse when applying pressure on the heel.</p>
<p><strong>The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>Nevertheless, the majority of cases are because of repetitive motion and excessive stretching of the plantar fascia ligament caused by sports or athletic activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting.  Plantar-Fasciitis.org reports that arthritis or diabetes can make it more likely for someone to develop either of these problems. They also mention that ill-fitting footwear can also be to blame.</p>
<p><strong>How to Treat Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>The goals in treatment of these conditions are to decrease the swelling of the soft tissues and ligaments as well as stop re-injury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be achieved in several ways:</p>
<ul style="list-style-type:circle">
<li>Properly-cushioned shoes</li>
<li>Using circular shoe inserts for the heel</li>
<li>Use of anti-inflammatory medications</li>
<li>Last resort is an operation to remove the heel spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing</li>
<li>Use of the <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">best arch supports</a> available to realign the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas</li>
<li>Regular applications of ice on the affected places</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/fast-and-simple-ways-to-treat-heel-spurs-and-plantar-fasciitis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

