<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Pure Health Live &#187; orthotic insoles</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.purehealthlive.com/tag/orthotic-insoles/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com</link>
	<description>Health and Fitness Blog</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 02 Jul 2010 13:23:58 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>How a Pair of Orthotics Can Relieve Metatarsalgia</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Oct 2009 00:42:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=709</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[How Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain
A stylish pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman&#8217;s closet. Consequently, heels have become a stand-alone fashion statement on their own.  Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a myriad of conditions in the precious feet.  Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>How Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>A stylish pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman&#8217;s closet. Consequently, heels have become a stand-alone fashion statement on their own.  Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a myriad of conditions in the precious feet.  Among them: <a href="http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html" target="_blank">metatarsalgia</a>, <em><strong>hammertoes, bunions, and arch support</strong></em> conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland reported that tight shoes, especially those with a lifted heel, can both irritate and cause foot and toe conditions. Men can also experience the dangers of tight shoes.  Ill-fitting boots for working or shoes worn to the office can be of particular concern. For both men and women, physical activities and sports can be a main factor in foot discomfort.</p>
<p><strong>Why Poorly-Fitting Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This causes more pressure onto the front of the foot rather than equally distributing the weight of the body over the whole foot. Inadequate cushioning in shoes, such as heels, can be a major factor in painful foot conditions. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. But the foot cannot accomplish this alone. Shoe cushioning and <a href="http://footminders.wordpress.com/" target="_blank">arch support</a> help to add to the foot&#8217;s natural ability to guard against injury during activities like running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support.</p>
<p>Tight shoes are another key cause of painful feet for men and women.  In females, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot discomfort experienced. High heels also cause conditions , since they fail to give  feet adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For men, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of  of problems. Simply put, arch support is missing in these types of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily-use footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic activity or lifting heavy things.</p>
<p><strong>How Orthotics Can Treat Ball-of-foot Pain and Improve Arch Support</strong></p>
<p>An effective solution to relieving ball of foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/what-are-orthotics.html" target="_blank">orthotic inserts</a>. These are different from the inserts found at the local store.  They are made for any style of footwear, even high-heeled shoes. They provide the vital cushion and support to feet  so they can perform optimally and stay pain free.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/how-a-pair-of-orthotics-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>3</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>3 Ways that Foot Arch Support Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Sep 2009 19:10:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=718</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Arch pain  and overpronation can cause problems for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while many can be hereditary. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Arch pain  and overpronation can cause problems for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while many can be hereditary. According to the Cleveland Clinic, three of the avoidable causes for <a href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">foot arch pain</a> include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and lack of arch support . These ill-decided actions can all lead to painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can lead to overpronation and arch pain  include low foot arches or arches that are markedly high. Below are some common foot procedures that remedy these disorders and how each of them can be resolved.</p>
<p><strong>Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support</strong></p>
<p>Some of the hereditary foot disorders include either low arches or abnormally raised arches. Both arch problems can affect anyone, including athletes. The result of a low arch can be arch pain  and overpronation because this weakened part of the foot is not working as it should. When this foot area fails to support the body&#8217;s weight, <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPYfBL1iH0g" target="_blank">foot overpronation</a> occurs which can lead to a heel spur, a bony outgrowth in the heel.  Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the irritation. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch disorders so heel spurs can be prevented is by supplying the foot with appropriate <a href="http://www.footminders.com/how-orthotic-insoles-help.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> through orthotics.</p>
<p><strong>Foot Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation</strong></p>
<p>Bunion removal, or a <em><strong>bunionectomy</strong></em>, is the process through which the bone growth that appears to the side of the ball of the foot is filed away to achieve a more conventional foot shape and width. In the most serious cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped wedge out of the big toe&#8217;s bone to reset it to its normal position. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw can be taken out. Though this problem can be brought on by pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Foot specialists warn that tight shoes that force the toes into an unnatural position can cause bunions.</p>
<p><strong>Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur</strong></p>
<p>Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes, can result in development of hammertoes. This problem can affect walkers and runners that wear ill-fitting shoes during exercise as well. <strong>Hammertoes</strong> are, sadly, difficult to fix without a corrective operation. First, a podiatrist can try to straighten the affected toe to try and coax it into a more normal shape. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. <strong>Hammertoes</strong> can return if ill-fitting shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the only option. The malformed toe must have a part of the bone removed to reduce its twist. The recovery period is very important, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as prescribed will fail to mend correctly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear roomy shoes.</p>
<p>No matter what type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot disorders can occur in a large percentage of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these disorders, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and appropriate arch support .</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/3-ways-that-foot-arch-support-can-prevent-painful-foot-conditions/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Athletes: How to Avoid Career-Ending Lower Leg Injuries With Proper Arch Support</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/athletes-how-to-avoid-career-ending-lower-leg-injuries-with-proper-arch-support/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/athletes-how-to-avoid-career-ending-lower-leg-injuries-with-proper-arch-support/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 08 Sep 2009 16:50:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=652</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Sports injuries are an issue that many coaches and athletes are familiar with.  These injuries can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can hurt the entire team. An injured team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have lasting repercussions on the season as well.  Like [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Sports injuries are an issue that many coaches and athletes are familiar with.  These injuries can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can hurt the entire team. An injured team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have lasting repercussions on the season as well.  Like a team is affected by a missing member, a hurt body part has a negative impact on the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by poor form, lack of stretching, and overuse of the feet and lower legs. According to medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, most athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another.  Here&#8217;s how to prevent and treat these painful conditions, as well as preventing other frequent sports injuries.</p>
<p><strong>Shin Splints: How They Originate</strong></p>
<p>There are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as pain running through the front or sides of the calf and shin areas. The pain can be sharp and extreme, especially when applying pressure on the affected leg.  There can also be swelling in the area that can produce tightness as well as make puffiness visible in the muscles.  No matter what type of sport, from running to football any athlete can be affected by these conditions. <a href="http://fredsalomon.blogr.com/" target="_blank">Shin splints treatment</a> should be sought immediately so that proper physical therapy and anti-inflammatory drugs can be started.  Shin pain treatment guidelines followed by sports therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the injured area for one to two days. Ongoing physical therapy and strengthening exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the muscles in the front of the shin.</p>
<p><strong>How Sports Can Cause Knee and Ankle Twist Injuries</strong></p>
<p>Another type of injury that is seen in impact sports is twisting of the ankle and knee. This is caused by either a forceful injury, which cannot be prevented, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle.  Strengthening weak muscles can be accomplished through weight lifting or movements recommended by a sports therapist that target the muscular areas that support the knees and ankles. Weak muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and muscles together tightly so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for stopping these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/" target="_blank">foot arch support</a>. This can be accomplished with the use of orthotic shoe inserts made especially for athletic activities. The doctors at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for extra arch support during games.</p>
<p><strong>Tearing Injuries: Why They Occur in the Lower Leg</strong></p>
<p>Tearing of the tendons and ligaments are also common types of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the Achilles tendon and anterior cruciate ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to poor stretching form. This is an important step in the warm-up process that should never be skipped. Mild stretches without much force are suggested for anyone about to exercise. Experts in kinesiology advise a half-minute stretch followed by a short rest and then a repeat stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are located in the knee and help hold the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be prevented by strengthening the knee and lower leg through leg curls and leg extensions. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/what-are-orthotics.html" target="_blank">Orthotics</a> can help avert both of these styles of injuries by supplying proper arch support, ideal cushion, and proper foot form.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/athletes-how-to-avoid-career-ending-lower-leg-injuries-with-proper-arch-support/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Effective Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Can be Achieved with Orthotics</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-plantar-fasciitis-treatment-can-be-achieved-with-orthotics/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-plantar-fasciitis-treatment-can-be-achieved-with-orthotics/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 16:06:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=598</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) revealed that a surprising 73% of people polled revealed that they are dealing with painful foot conditions.  Why have foot ailments and pain become so commonplace in the examination room?  Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the kind of [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A recent study conducted by the <em>American Podiatric Medical Association</em> (APMA) revealed that a surprising 73% of people polled revealed that they are dealing with<strong> painful foot conditions</strong>.  Why have foot ailments and pain become so commonplace in the examination room?  Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the kind of footwear they use, the activities they engage in, or the way their feet are formed.  Usage of  poorly-fitting shoes can greatly exacerbate existing foot issues.</p>
<p><strong>Athletes</strong> are another group who are often affected by foot problems.   Factors such as <em><strong>overpronation</strong></em>, flat feet, and protection can all be reasons for pain in the feet, ankles, knees, and lower back. Genetics can contribute to foot-related issues because they dictate how a person’s feet are formed. This can increase the risk of developing painful foot conditions such as bunions, heel spurs, and plantar fasciits.</p>
<p><strong>Foot Biomechanics: How the Foot Works</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/flat-feet-in-children-symptoms-and-treatment-using-orthotics/" target="_blank">Low arches</a> can cause an inward rolling of the feet which can make activities painful. The foot handles bearing the weight of the body and providing balance and stability. The portions of the foot that provide this balanced relationship with the body are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals. The arch offers  stability by the following structures: the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. This delicate balance can be interrupted by raised arches or abnormally-low arches, which can cause the foot to rotate strangely. With high arches, the mass of the body is strangely emphasized on the outside ridge of the foot (oversupination). However, overpronation occurs with flat feet because the inside of the foot takes the brunt of the body’s weight, forcing the feet to roll toward the inside .</p>
<p><strong>Serious Foot Issues Occur with Flat Feet </strong><br />
A quick way to see if flat feet or high arches are a problem  is to go outside and stand on an area where a foot impression can be made, such as on cement. Sink one of the feet in cool water and then step onto a dry surface. Then, remove the foot off the ground and see the impression that remains.  A foot with <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/over-pronation-my-shoes-wear-on-the-outside/" target="_blank">over-pronation</a> will leave a full foot imprint where all of the skin of the foot has made contact with the ground. A high arch will leave just a portion of the ball of the foot’s, outside portion, and the foot’s heel.  Either of these arch conditions can cause painful spurs of bone in the heel or plantar fascitis treatment because the foot takes too much pressure where it isn’t supposed to.</p>
<p><strong>Orthotics Provide Effective Relief for Plantar Fascitis Treatment</strong></p>
<p>Persons with pain caused by flat feet, heel spurs, or who need <a href="http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Relieve+Your+Pain+in+the+Heels+with+Arch+Support+Insoles+and+Plantar...-a01073957399" target="_blank">flat feet treatment</a> can experience the pain eliminated with the use of orthotic insoles.  They give the needed support to remedy the areas in the arch that have been weakened.  They also give cushioning in areas where too much there is excess pressure on the foot in the heel and ball areas.   Orthotics are available in several sizes and styles and are constructed to meet the needs of athletes, high-heel wearers, and everyone in between.</p>
<p><strong>More Information</strong></p>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://how-to-do-stuffs-you-like.blogspot.com/2010/06/choosing-right-plantar-fasciitis.html" target="_blank">Choosing the Right Plantar Fasciitis Orthotics | General: All &#8230;</a> &#8211; Plantar fasciitis or inflammation of the plantar fascia happens when the plantar fascia suffers very small tears at its insertion into the heel bone, or along its length. With poor biomechanics, excessive use or the presence of other &#8230;</li>
<li><a href="http://runningpodiatrist.blogspot.com/2010/06/common-running-pains-injuries.html" target="_blank">Running Podiatrists&#8217; First Aid Kit: Common Running Pains &amp; Injuries</a> &#8211; Plantar fasciitis (arch pain) — Arch pain is often caused by frequent stress on the plantar aspect, or bottom of the foot. When the plantar fascia, a supportive, fibrous band of tissue running from the heel to the ball of the foot, &#8230;</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-plantar-fasciitis-treatment-can-be-achieved-with-orthotics/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Fast and Simple Ways to Treat Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/fast-and-simple-ways-to-treat-heel-spurs-and-plantar-fasciitis/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/fast-and-simple-ways-to-treat-heel-spurs-and-plantar-fasciitis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 31 Jul 2009 01:01:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=525</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Your Feet Can Hurt for Many Reasons
Human bodies are truly  astounding; they consist of the perfect combination of fluids, hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Unique cushioning is provided in our joints and at crucial areas in any place on the body that bears weight. Nevertheless, when this delicate balance is interrupted by injury or [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Your Feet Can Hurt for Many Reasons</strong></p>
<p>Human bodies are truly  astounding; they consist of the perfect combination of fluids, hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Unique cushioning is provided in our joints and at crucial areas in any place on the body that bears weight. Nevertheless, when this delicate balance is interrupted by injury or certain conditions, excruciating pain can be the result. Heel spurs and plantar fascitis are a couple of conditions of the feet that can impair immobility in people.</p>
<p><strong>The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs or  Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>A <a href="http://footminders.blogsome.com/" target="_blank">heel spur</a> is a pointed portion of bone that tends to grow out of the heel bone (calcaneus). They can be located either on the underside or on the back of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause swelling and ripping of the softer foot tissues, which is aggravated with simple movements or standing on the afflicted foot. When the bony growth is located behind the heel, it can aggravate the Achilles tendon and cause pain and swelling in that region. As cited on MedicineNet’s site, pressure on the ball of the foot makes this certain condition worse. Alternatively, when the bony growth is in the area of the bottom of the heel, it bothers the plantar fascia ligament, thus causing a condition called <a href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html" target="_blank">plantar fasciitis</a>.  MedicineNet describes this ailment as being made worse when applying pressure on the heel.</p>
<p><strong>The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>Nevertheless, the majority of cases are because of repetitive motion and excessive stretching of the plantar fascia ligament caused by sports or athletic activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting.  Plantar-Fasciitis.org reports that arthritis or diabetes can make it more likely for someone to develop either of these problems. They also mention that ill-fitting footwear can also be to blame.</p>
<p><strong>How to Treat Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>The goals in treatment of these conditions are to decrease the swelling of the soft tissues and ligaments as well as stop re-injury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be achieved in several ways:</p>
<ul style="list-style-type:circle">
<li>Properly-cushioned shoes</li>
<li>Using circular shoe inserts for the heel</li>
<li>Use of anti-inflammatory medications</li>
<li>Last resort is an operation to remove the heel spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing</li>
<li>Use of the <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">best arch supports</a> available to realign the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas</li>
<li>Regular applications of ice on the affected places</li>
</ul>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/fast-and-simple-ways-to-treat-heel-spurs-and-plantar-fasciitis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Real Reason Why You May Have Ball-of-foot Pain</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/the-real-reason-why-you-may-have-ball-of-foot-pain/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/the-real-reason-why-you-may-have-ball-of-foot-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 17 Jul 2009 19:57:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=478</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[ Your Shoes May Be Causing Ball Of Foot Pain
An attractive pair of top designer shoes is one of the most desired items in a woman&#8217;s wardrobe. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have turned into a stand-alone way of showing our fashion sense.  Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause an array of issues to our [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong> Your Shoes May Be Causing Ball Of Foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>An attractive pair of top designer shoes is one of the most desired items in a woman&#8217;s wardrobe. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have turned into a stand-alone way of showing our fashion sense.  Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause an array of issues to our  feet.  Common ones are <a href="http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html" target="_blank">metatarsalgia</a>, hammertoes, bunions, and foot arch support issues. As  expected, the University of Maryland discovered that ill-fitting shoes, especially those with a heightened heel, can both aggravate and be the cause of foot and toe issues. Men can also experience the dangers of ill-fitting shoes.  Ill-fitting boots for working or shoes worn to the office can be of particular concern For both genders, athletic activities can be a major contributor to foot pain.</p>
<p><strong>How Ball Of Foot Pain Can Come From Your Shoes</strong></p>
<p>High heels cause the foot to be pushed forward and onto the ball of the foot. This shifts too much force on the ball of the foot instead of equally spreading the body&#8217;s weight throughout the full foot. A combination of bad cushioning and excessive pressure can cause major foot discomfort. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. But the foot can&#8217;t accomplish this alone. Cushioning and <a href="http://footminders.wordpress.com/" target="_blank">arch support</a> in the shoes help to re-balance weight and absorb the energy of activities such as walking, running, jumping, and heavy lifting. Therefore, make sure to use shoes that have proper cushioning and foot arch support that also fit well</p>
<p>Ill-fitting shoes are another key cause of painful feet for males and females.  In females, shoes that are too small or narrow, are the causes for most foot discomfort experienced. High-heeled shoes also cause issues because they do not provide the foot with adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For guys, stiff working shoes can bring on definite sets  of challenges. Simply put, foot arch support is missing in these types of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during athletic activities or when lifting heavy objects.</p>
<p><strong>How Arch Support Insoles Can Treat Ball Of Foot Pain and Improve Arch Support</strong></p>
<p>An effective fix to relieving metatarsalgia and poor foot arch support is through the use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/what-are-orthotics.html" target="_blank">orthotics</a>. These inserts are specially-made for certain foot weaknesses and cannot be bought in your local store.  They are made for any style of footwear, even high-heeled shoes. They give proper alignment and cushion for feet  so they can perform optimally and stay free of pain.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/the-real-reason-why-you-may-have-ball-of-foot-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shin Splints: What You Need to Know</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/shin-splints-what-you-need-to-know/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/shin-splints-what-you-need-to-know/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Jul 2009 14:19:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=470</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Over-Pronation, Sports, and Shin Splints
If you love to run or participating in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin splints, pain in the knees, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is called by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that runs down the length of the shin bone [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Over-Pronation, Sports, and Shin Splints</strong></p>
<p>If you love to run or participating in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin splints, pain in the knees, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body injuries. <em><strong>Medial tibial stress syndrome</strong></em>, as it is called by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that runs down the length of the shin bone and is caused by undue pressure on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower leg. This stress can be made possible by running activities in any setting and can be exacerbated by flat feet and insufficient arch support.</p>
<blockquote><p>Leading sports therapy experts suggest using ice, taking a break from running or sports, and using better shoes, preferably with the use of sports orthotics.  <strong>Applying ice</strong> to the shin and supporting structures of the lower leg help relieve pain while lowering the amount of inflammation promptly after an injury. Rest is always advised because it allows for the repair of tendons, muscles, and bones. Finally, using <em><strong>better shoes</strong></em> can dramatically help deter re-injuring the lower legs and feet by providing better cushioning  and arch support.  This promotes good foot arrangement and takes in shock. Sport insoles can make all the difference in performance and endurance because they provide support for the foot arches as well as additional cushioning. For people with <a href="http://footminders.blogspot.com/2009/02/diagnostic-and-treatment-for-flat-feet.html" target="_blank">flat feet</a>, these specialized sports orthotics support the arch appropriately and realign the feet.</p></blockquote>
<p>Overpronation due to <strong>flat feet</strong> can cause more than just <a href="http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html" target="_blank">shin splints</a> to occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis, knee, ankle, and lower back pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can all be brought on by flat feet. If sports orthotics are not utilized during demanding activities, reinjury and serious foot issues can occur. The workings involved in these injuries are related to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the central structure involved in the foot arch. It is a band-like structure that elongates to absorb the shock produced when the foot bears weight during activity. In people with flat feet, this tissue has been over-stretched and has lost its elasticity. Its capacity to absorb shock has been severely diminished. This situation also causes over-pronation of the foot, or the tendency for the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. The weight of the body is then incorrectly centered on one area rather than being equally distributed over the entire area of the foot. This is how <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-product-comparison.html" target="_blank">orthotics for sports</a> can be of significant help in cases of flat feet and other foot conditions; they provide structural stability and cushioning in the proper spots.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/shin-splints-what-you-need-to-know/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Problems Caused by Fallen Arches Can be Treated with Orthotic Insoles</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/problems-caused-by-fallen-arches-can-be-treated-with-orthotic-insoles/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/problems-caused-by-fallen-arches-can-be-treated-with-orthotic-insoles/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 18 Jun 2009 03:57:04 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=414</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The results of a recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association concluded that a surprising 73 percent of those surveyed reported that they are suffering from foot pain.  Why are more patients complaining of foot pain in the examination room?  Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the kind [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The results of a recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association concluded that a surprising 73 percent of those surveyed reported that they are suffering from foot pain.  Why are more patients complaining of foot pain in the examination room?  Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the kind of footwear they use, what activities they participate in, or how their feet are structured.  Wearing  uncomfortable shoes can turn minor problems into major ones.  Athletes are another group who are mostly-affected by foot pain.   Factors such as flat feet, foot overpronation, and poor support can all be contributing factors to lower extremity pain. Mom and dad can also be the cause of foot-related problems, because genetics play a role how a person’s feet are formed. This can raise the likelihood of developing painful foot conditions such as bunions, heel spurs, and plantar fasciits.</p>
<p><strong>Foot Biomechanics: The Evils of Over-pronation and Over-supination</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/02/09/therapy-for-childhood-flat-feet-using-orthotic-shoe-insoles-2/" target="_blank">Fallen arches</a> can cause an inward rolling of the feet which can make activities painful. The foot is responsible for bearing the weight of the body and providing balance and stability. The portions of the foot that provide this balanced relationship with the body are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals. The arch gives  stability by the following structures: the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. This harmony can be disrupted by tall arches or low arches, which can cause the foot to rotate oddly. With high arches, the mass of the body is oddly emphasized on the far ridge of the foot (oversupination). Conversely, foot overpronation takes place with flat feet because the body’s weight is unevenly distributed toward the inside of the foot, forcing the feet to roll toward the inside .</p>
<p><strong>Serious Foot Issues Occur with Flat Feet </strong><br />
A brief evaluation to see if flat feet or high arches are an issue is to go to a place where a foot print can be made, such as on cement. Sink one of the feet in some water and then step onto a dry surface. Then, remove the foot off the ground and see the impression that remains.  A foot with <a href="http://fredsalomon.tripod.com/fredsalomon/" target="_blank">over-pronation</a> will leave a full mark where the entire foot has touched the ground. A high arch will leave just a sliver of the ball of the foot’s, outside portion, and heel of the foot.  Either of these arch conditions can cause painful heel spurs or plantar fasciitis treatment because the foot has to deal with repeated and excessive pressure where it isn’t supposed to.</p>
<p><strong>Get Relief for Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis With Orthotic Insoles</strong></p>
<p>Persons with pain caused by flat feet, heel spurs, or who need <a href="http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Relieve+Your+Pain+in+the+Heels+with+Arch+Support+Insoles+and+Plantar...-a01073957399" target="_blank">plantar fasciitis therapy</a> can find relief for their pain if they use orthotics.  They give the needed support to stabilize the weak structures in the foot, such as those that make up the arch.  They also give cushioning in areas where repeated and excessive pressure in the ball of the foot and heel.   Orthotics are available in an array of sizes and types and are designed to keep up with anyone’s activity level.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/problems-caused-by-fallen-arches-can-be-treated-with-orthotic-insoles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Relieve Your Heel Pain with Orthotic Inserts and Heel Pain Exercises</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/relieve-your-heel-pain-with-orthotic-inserts-and-heel-pain-exercises/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/relieve-your-heel-pain-with-orthotic-inserts-and-heel-pain-exercises/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 31 May 2009 13:44:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[feet problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=362</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Podiatrists and physiotherapists prescribe the plantar fascitis stretching exercises shown below in combination with the use of orthotics to ease heel pain resulting from plantar fasciitis due to over- pronation.  It is important to understand that these exercises for plantar fasciitis should not be painful, but rather a stretching sensation. Each exercise should be [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Podiatrists and physiotherapists prescribe the plantar fascitis stretching exercises shown below in combination with the use of orthotics to ease heel pain resulting from plantar fasciitis due to over- pronation.  It is important to understand that these <a href="http://fredsalomon.multiply.com/journal/item/1/Orthotic_Insoles_and_Exercises_For_Plantar_Fascitis_May_Bring_Relief_to_Those_Suffering_From_Heel_Pain" target="_blank">exercises for plantar fasciitis</a> should not be painful, but rather a stretching sensation. Each exercise should be done 2 or 3 times over the course of the day; these exercises should not necessarily be done in one session.</p>
<p><strong>Exercises to do before rising from bed to help relieve heel pain:</strong></p>
<p>Plantar Fasciitis can cause many people to feel terrible <a href="http://footminders.bravejournal.com/" target="_blank">heel pain</a> in the morning, when taking the first steps after getting out of bed. This pain is a result of tightening of the plantar fascia that occurs as you sleep. Massaging and stretching the plantar fascia prior to rising will help diminish heel pain.</p>
<blockquote><p>An effective exercise to do prior to getting up is to stretch your foot by moving it up and down ten times. An additional exercise you can complete while sitting is to use the arch of your foot to roll a rolling pin or tennis ball. Once you have the ability, move on to doing this exercise while you are standing up. After these exercises, put your shoes on with <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">orthotic inserts</a> inside them, or wear sandals with proper arch support. Don’t initiate the day walking barefoot on hard floors or tiles, or it can be guaranteed that your heel pain will come back.</p></blockquote>
<p><strong>Exercises to do during the day to help relieve heel pain:</strong></p>
<p><strong>Calf stretch: </strong>Stand up and face a wall. At the level of your eyes, rest your hands on the wall. Put the leg you wish to stretch around a step behind your other leg. Holding your hind heel on the floor, bend your front knee until you feel a stretch in the back leg. The stretch should be held for 15-20 minutes. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p><strong>Achilles Tendon Stretch:</strong> Step up on a stair or step. Little by little stretch your heels down over the edge of the step while relaxing your calf muscles. Hold the stretch for approximately fifteen to twenty seconds, then tighten your calf muscle a little to bring your heels back up to the prior level. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p><strong>Hamstring Stretch:</strong> Extend one leg in front of you as your foot is flexed. As you bend the other knee tilt your body back a little. Your pelvis should be tilted forward.  Your torso should remain vertical as you hold the stretch for ten to twenty seconds, then swap sides. You ought to feel the tension up the back of your extended leg, throughout your thigh and calf.</p>
<p><strong> Marble Lifts:</strong> Place marbles on the floor next to a receptacle. With your toes, try to lift the marbles up from the floor and place them in the receptacle. Repeat this exercise fifteen times.</p>
<p><strong>Towel stretch:</strong> Grip a rolled-up towel at both ends, as it is held under the ball of your foot. Smoothly, pull the towel toward you while keeping your knee straight. Hold this stance for 15 to 20 seconds. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p>If you practice these exercises on a regular basis, it is likely that you will feel relief from that heel pain.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/feet-problems/relieve-your-heel-pain-with-orthotic-inserts-and-heel-pain-exercises/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Which Type of Orthotic Shoe Insoles Should You Choose to Correct  Over Pronation?</title>
		<link>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/which-type-of-orthotic-shoe-insoles-should-you-choose-to-correct-over-pronation/</link>
		<comments>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/which-type-of-orthotic-shoe-insoles-should-you-choose-to-correct-over-pronation/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 21:07:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>purehealth</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.purehealthlive.com/?p=269</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[In general terms, there are three different kinds of arch support insoles to consider when you are looking to make a crucial decision for your feet.  Each of these types of devices has different features, and are used depending on your particular situation.:
1) Customized (rigid) orthotics: These orthotics are for individuals with severe biomechanical [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>In general terms, there are three different kinds of arch support insoles to consider when you are looking to make a crucial decision for your feet.  Each of these types of devices has different features, and are used depending on your particular situation.:</p>
<p><strong>1) Customized (rigid) orthotics:</strong> These <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">orthotics</a> are for individuals with severe biomechanical disorders which are more severe than the usual degree of over pronation that most of us deal with. Custom-made, rigid arch support insoles can only be created by a foot specialist (podiatrist). For example, a minority of people suffer from ‘supination’, which is the contrary to pronation. Their feet roll outwards or &#8217;supinate&#8217;, and the arch remains high and firm when contacting the ground.  This is called a cavus foot or high-arched foot, and only affects 5% of the world’s population. Supinators will call for a custom-made orthotic that corrects this type of issue. Additionally, individuals with very large bunions, foot ulcers, foot deformities or totally flat feet must see a foot specialist. After preliminary diagnosis of <a href="http://www.blurty.com/users/fredsalomon/" target="_blank">flat feet</a>, or any of the above mentioned problems, the podiatrist will select the proper customized prescription orthotic. Next, a negative-impression plaster cast of the patient&#8217;s foot is created, and this cast is then shipped to an a special laboratory for manufacturing orthotics. Based on this cast, a positive cast is formed by pouring plaster into the negative mold. The outcome is a precise reproduction of the bottom of the foot. From this model, the orthotist (orthotics technician) will produce a custom orthotic,  including the appropriate adjustments, as instructed by the podiatrist. The outcome is a rigid (or semi-rigid) orthotic device. Although these devices are  biomechanically correct, many patients find it extremely difficult getting used to them them.</p>
<p><strong>2) Heat-moldable orthotics:</strong> Heat-moldable orthotics are a cheaper option to the costly custom orthotics, which often cost up to $600 per pair. They are a standard, prefabricated, flexible product made of medium-firm density E.V.A. material. The product then can be heated up to slightly alter its contour. Sometimes wedges are added for a more customized result. Heat-moldable orthotics cost around $100 to $140 and are to a large extent easier to get used to than custom rigid orthotics.</p>
<p><strong>3) Pre-made Orthotic Shoe Insoles:</strong> Pre-made orthotics are a soft-medium density insole, available from drug stores, online from specialized e-commerce sites, and also from some physiotherapists and chiropractors. Individuals will get used to these orthotics almost immediately, and the cost ranges from $30 to $50 per pair. Research shows that for 80% of individuals dealing with <a href="http://www.articledashboard.com/Article/How-Flat-Feet-Overpronation-Can-be-a-Factor-to-Knee-Joint-Pain/727264" target="_blank">overpronation</a>, a prefabricated insole will offer adequate correction of wearing them, these types of orthotics will adapt to the wearer’s foot shape, because of their body weight and body heat. Most off-the-shelf arch support insoles are made of EVA, a supple but firm product that sustains the foot without hurting the arches. Children and the elderly will mainly benefit from a more pliable type of insole, since they are less tolerant of anything rigid under their feet.</p>
<p>It is always a intelligent choice to get the advice of a professional when you are making this type of decision. You must ensure you are making the best choice for your particular condition.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.purehealthlive.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/which-type-of-orthotic-shoe-insoles-should-you-choose-to-correct-over-pronation/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
